Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Ironman

2010 Ironman World Championship Results

Here is a look at the results of the top finishers from both the professional and age-group races from the 2010 Ironman World Championship in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.

Here is a look at the results of the top finishers from both the professional and age-group races from the 2010 Ironman World Championship in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.

Ironman World Championship
Kailua-Kona, Hawaii – Oct. 9, 2010
2.4-mile swim, 112-mile bike, 26.2-mile run

Professional Men
1. Chris McCormack (AUS) 8:10:37
2. Andreas Raelert (GER) 8:12:17
3. Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 8:13:14

Professional Women
1. Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 8:58:36
2. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 9:06:00
3. Julie Dibens (GBR) 9:10:04

Overall Amateur – Men
1. Trevor Delsaut (FRA) 8:40:43
2. Ciro Violin 8:54:13
3. Stefan Schmid (GER) 8:55:26

Overall Amateur – Women
1. Belinda Harper 9:44:19
2. Susanne Davis 9:50:27
3. Nina Pekerman 9:55:19

18-24 Age Group – Men

1. Stefan Schmid (GER) 8:55:26
2. Logan Franks (USA) 9:02:19
3. Sebastian Kufner (GER) 9:11:46

18-24 Age Group – Women
1. Tatiana Vertiz (MEX) 10:24:18
2. Cristina Mata (PAN) 10:52:47
3. Caitlin Bridgland (AUS) 10:54:52

25-29 Age Group – Men
1. Trevor Delsaut (FRA) 8:40:43
2. Mads Vittrup-Pedersen (DEN) 8:55:53
3. Michael Wetzel (GER) 8:57:35

25-29 Age Group – Women
1. Louise Collins (GBR) 10:07:16
2. Jackie Arendt (USA) 10:16:47
3. Kristin Andrews (USA) 10:21:38

30-34 Age Group – Men
1. Ciro Violin (BRA) 8:54:13
2. Karl Belzik (AUT) 8:59:02
3. Andrew Mullenix (USA) 9:00:21

30-34 Age Group – Women
1. Nina Pekerman (ISR) 9:55:19
2. Silvia Felt (GER) 9:55:30
3. Shiao Yu Li (TWN) 9:59:33

35-39 Age Group – Men
1. Damien Angus (AUS) 9:04:14
2. Fabrice Houzelle (FRA) 9:05:31
3. Mark Jansen (AUS) 9:05:58

35-39 Age Group – Women
1. Belinda Harper (AUS) 9:44:19
2. Susanne Davis (USA) 9:50:27
3. Claudia Johnston (CAN) 9:55:35

40-44 Age Group – Men
1. Curt Chesney (USA) 9:07:50
2. Anthony Philippe (FRA) 9:13:17
3. Frank Horlacher (GER) 9:15:44

40-44 Age Group – Women
1. Beate Goertz (GER) 10:02:35
2. Amy McGrath (USA) 10:08:43
3. Karen Smith (BER) 10:16:06

45-49 Age Group – Men
1. Fernando Aja (ESP) 9:18:21
2. Peter Haidenek (AUT) 9:24:48
3. Pierre Lavoie (CAN) 9:26:03

45-49 Age Group – Women
1. Cordula Gruber (GER) 10:01:19
2. Lisbeth Kenyon (USA) 10:01:30
3. Donna Kay-Ness (USA) 10:09:06

50-54 Age Group – Men
1. Michael Blue (USA) 9:48:48
2. Peter Buehlow (CAN) 9:52:41
3. Patrice Kretz (CAN) 9:53:44

50-54 Age Group – Women
1. Ellen Hart (USA) 10:36:19
2. Teresa Rider (USA) 10:51:24
3. Kathy Alfino (USA) 11:08:56

55-59 Age Group – Men
1. Joe Bonness (USA) 9:53:38
2. Jean-Marc Bertolo (FRA) 10:10:11
3. Gregory Taylor (USA) 10:15:55

55-59 Age Group – Women
1. Laura Sophiea (USA) 10:51:43
2. Kimberlee Rouse (USA) 11:34:15
3. Rose Wilson (USA) 11:38:22

60-64 Age Group – Men
1. Yves Tabarant (FRA) 10:08:15
2. Arthur Halttunen (USA) 10:59:19
3. Christopher Domoney (GBR) 11:12:24

60-64 Age Group – Women
1. Carol Peters (CAN) 12:17:24
2. Diane Ridgway (USA) 12:37:58
3. Mary Houbolt (USA) 12:45:32

65-69 Age Group – Men
1. Gotthard Winkler (GER) 11:37:25
2. Peter Wood (NZL) 12:04:43
3. Massimo Casoli 12:17:50

65-69 Age Group – Women
1. Cherie Gruenfeld (USA) 13:16:32
2. Natalie Grabow (USA) 13:24:10
3. Elisabeth OniBeit (GER) 14:20:33

70-74 Age Group – Men
1. Dean Paxson (USA) 12:41:33
2. Guenter Pressler (GER) 12:50:16
3. Toyomi Taki (JPN) 13:22:34

75-79 Age Group – Men
1. Yutaka Kojima (JPN) 13:59:26
2. Roger Brockenbrough (USA) 14:19:23
3. Sumio Endoh (JPN) 14:52:20

75-79 Age Group – Women
1. Harriet Anderson (USA) 16:20:30

80+ Age Group – Men
1. Lew Hollander (USA) 15:48:40

Click here for more results.

Complete coverage of the 2010 Ford Ironman World Championship.