Exciting Weekend At Collegiate Club Nationals Wraps Up With Cal Berkeley Victory

The most spirited event weekend in all of triathlon just wrapped up, with hundreds of students converging on Tempe, Ariz. to compete in the USA Triathlon Collegiate Club Nationals.

The University of California, Berkeley earned its first overall club title since 2008 on Saturday. Cal also earned the women’s club title, while Queens University of Charlotte claimed top honors for the men. Enjoy these photos from Nils Nilsen, as well as the complete list of top finishers, below.

2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Draft Legal
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Draft Legal
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Draft Legal
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Draft Legal
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Draft Legal
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Draft Legal
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Draft Legal
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Draft Legal
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Draft Legal
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Draft Legal
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Draft Legal
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 High School National Championships
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 High School National Championships
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 High School National Championships
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Olympic-Distance
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Olympic-Distance
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Olympic-Distance
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Olympic-Distance
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Mixed Team Relay
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Mixed Team Relay
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Mixed Team Relay
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Mixed Team Relay
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Mixed Team Relay
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Mixed Team Relay
Photo: Nils Nilsen
2019 Collegiate Club National Championships – Mixed Team Relay
Photo: Nils Nilsen

USA Triathlon Draft-Legal Collegiate Club Championships
750m swim, 21k bike, 5.1k run

Collegiate Men
1. Jayden Schofield (University of California San Diego), 59:07
2. Mike Meehan (University of Colorado, Boulder), 59:34
3. Luke Schofield (University of California San Diego), 59:43
4. Milan Tomin (Queens University of Charlotte), 1:00:00
5. Chris Pietraszkiewicz (University of Texas at Austin), 1:00:57

Collegiate Women
1. Emily Landeryou (U.S. Military Academy), 1:08:45
2. Alexandra Schwein (University of Colorado, Boulder), 1:09:20
3. Tereza Zimovjanova (Queens University of Charlotte), 1:09:47
4. Victoria Woolfolk (University of California Davis), 1:10:22
5. Jenna Goodrum (University of Utah), 1:10:46

2019 USA Triathlon High School National Championships
750m swim, 21k bike, 5.1k run

High School Boys
1. Drew Shellenberger (Indianapolis, Ind., Southport Cardinals), 1:01:33
2. Drew Kroeker (Colorado Springs, Colo., unattached), 1:04:05
3. Andrew Flynn (Wilmette, Ill., Sammy’s Fox Valley Region Club), 1:04:21
4. Jake Baugher (Charlotte, N.C., Carolina Varsity Tri Club), 1:04:31
5. Jack DeWeerdt (Hoffman Estates, Ill., Sammy’s Fox Valley Region Club), 1:04:51

High School Girls
1. Cassidy Hickey (Parker, Colo., unattached), 1:10:15
2. Kennedy Calcagno (Elmhurst, Ill., Sammy’s Fox Valley Region Club), 1:12:13
3. Freya McKinley (The Woodlands, Texas, unattached), 1:12:27
4. Camille Buchanan (Bartlett, Ill., Sammy’s Fox Valley Region Club), 1:12:45
5. Lucy Westlake (Naperville, Ill., Sammy’s Fox Valley Region Club), 1:13:08

Boys’ Paratriathlon Open
1. Owen Cravens (Algonquin, Ill., Sammy’s Fox Valley Region Club) and guide Eric Palmquist, 1:12:22
2. Jack O’Neil (Colorado Springs, Colo., Dare2Tri Paratriathlon Club), 1:30:31

Boys’ Region-Based Club
1. Sammy’s Fox Valley Region Club, 320 points
2. E3 High School Team, 156

Girls’ Region-Based Club
1. Sammy’s Fox Valley Region Club, 330 points
2. MC Elite, 221
3. E3 High School Team, 83

Overall Region-Based Club
1. Sammy’s Fox Valley Region Club, 650 points
2. E3 High School Team, 239

Boys’/Overall Independent Club
1. St. Xavier High School, 209 points
2. Point Arena High School Triathlon Team, 139

USA Triathlon Collegiate Club Olympic-Distance National Championships
1,500m swim, 41k bike, 10k run

Collegiate Men
1. Jack Felix (Queens University of Charlotte), 1:55:18
2. Roy Madrid (University of Colorado, Boulder), 1:55:59
3. Justin Lippert (Queens University of Charlotte), 1:57:21
4. Maximillian Sperl (Queens University of Charlotte), 1:57:29
5. Bear Schickel (University of California, Berkeley), 1:57:43

Collegiate Women
1. Hayley Belles (Colorado State University), 2:18:06
2. Meghan Smith (Colorado State University), 2:18:21
3. Katrina Lems (Colorado State University), 2:18:59
4. Annika McBride (University of California at Berkeley), 2:19:05
5. Anna Belk (University of California at Berkeley), 2:19:26

Draft-Legal Collegiate Club Championships
Collegiate Men
1. Jayden Schofield (University of California San Diego), 59:07
2. Mike Meehan (University of Colorado, Boulder), 59:34
3. Luke Schofield (University of California San Diego), 59:43
4. Milan Tomin (Queens University of Charlotte), 1:00:00
5. Chris Pietraszkiewicz (University of Texas at Austin), 1:00:57

Collegiate Women
1. Emily Landeryou (U.S. Military Academy), 1:08:45
2. Alexandra Schwein (University of Colorado, Boulder), 1:09:20
3. Tereza Zimovjanova (Queens University of Charlotte), 1:09:47
4. Victoria Woolfolk (University of California Davis), 1:10:22
5. Jenna Goodrum (University of Utah), 1:10:46

Olympic-Distance Collegiate Club Championships
Collegiate Men
1. Jack Felix (Queens University of Charlotte), 1:55:18
2. Roy Madrid (University of Colorado, Boulder), 1:55:59
3. Justin Lippert (Queens University of Charlotte), 1:57:21
4. Maximillian Sperl (Queens University of Charlotte), 1:57:29
5. Bear Schickel (University of California, Berkeley), 1:57:43

Collegiate Women
1. Hayley Belles (Colorado State University), 2:18:06
2. Meghan Smith (Colorado State University), 2:18:21
3. Katrina Lems (Colorado State University), 2:18:59
4. Annika McBride (University of California, Berkeley), 2:19:05
5. Anna Belk (University of California, Berkeley), 2:19:26

Mixed Team Relay
1. U.S. Naval Academy, 1:08:55
2. University of Colorado, Boulder, 1:08:56
3. University of California San Diego, 1:09:45

Women’s Combined Award
1. Emily Landeryou, U.S. Military Academy, 743 points
2. Tereza Zimovjanova, 732
3. Alexandra Schwein, 732 (tiebreaker used)

Men’s Combined Award
1. Jayden Schofield, University of California San Diego, 745 points
2. Chris Pietraszkiewicz, University of Texas at Austin, 721
3. Adam Estroff, U.S. Naval Academy, 717

Women’s Club Standings
1. University of California, Berkeley, 2,187 points
2. Colorado State University, 2,175
3. University of Colorado, Boulder, 2,161

Men’s Club Standings
1. Queens University of Charlotte, 2,215 points
2. University of California, Berkeley, 2,150
3. University of Colorado, Boulder, 2,148

Overall Club Standings
1. University of California, Berkeley, 4,425 points
2. University of Colorado, Boulder, 4,405
3. Queens University of Charlotte, 4,364

Armed Services Team Champions: U.S. Naval Academy
Team Spirit Award: Iowa State University

Complete results