Great Britain's Jonathan Brownlee and Australia's Ashleigh Gentle claimed the victories at the seventh running of the Beijing International Triathlon.

2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo
2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Photo: Rocky Arroyo

Great Britain’s Jonathan Brownlee and Australia’s Ashleigh Gentle claimed the victories at the seventh running of the Beijing International Triathlon in China.

Brownlee put together a 17:18 swim, a 57:31 bike, and a 32:52 run to claim the win in 1:51:37. Norway’s Kristian Blummenfelt finished second just nine seconds later, with South Africa’s Henri Schoeman rounding out the podium 12 seconds after that.

“Oh I have missed that feeling,” Brownlee—who’s had a tough year—wrote on Twitter. “Nice to feel good in a race and to win the @Beijing_Tri this morning.”

Gentle’s day was made up of a 19:34 swim, a 1:04:29 bike, and a 37:35 run to take the victory in a convincing 2:05:55. Great Britain’s Non Stanford finished in the runner-up spot at 2:07:52, with fellow Brit Lucy Hall claiming third in 2:09:12.

2018 Beijing International Triathlon
Beijing, China – Sept. 23, 2018
1.5K swim, 40K bike, 10K run

Men
1. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 1:51:37
2. Kristian Blummenfelt (NOR) 1:51:46
3. Henri Schoeman (RSA) 1:51:58
4. Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 1:54:08
5. Ben Kanute (USA) 1:54:09

Women
1. Ashleigh Gentle (AUS) 2:05:55
2. Non Stanford (GBR) 2:07:52
3. Lucy Hall (GBR) 2:09:12
4. Barbara Riveros (CHI)
5. Radka Vodickova (CZE)

Complete results